MicroRNAs as biomarkers for drug-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Tsuyoshi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (70135226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Tatsuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00532300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物誘導性肝障害 / マイクロRNA / チトクロムP450 / 転写因子 / microRNA / ハロタン / 肝細胞障害モデル動物 / ヒト肝障害患者血清 / バイオマーカー / 末梢血microRNA / ターゲットタンパク質 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 肝細胞障害モデルラット / 胆汁うっ滞モデルラット
Research Abstract
Because of the significant adverse drug reactions associated with hepatotoxicity, several drugs have been removed from the pharmaceutical market. In most cases, the mechanisms of the hepatotoxicity are unknown and predictive experimental animal models are lacking. Thus, experimental animal models of drug-induced liver injury will enable to perform comprehensive analyses for predictive toxicity studies. The miRNA research in the metabolism of xenobiotics and endobiotics and in toxicology has only recently been established. We performed studies with the following titles,(1) Establishment of halothane-induced liver injury in mice and involvement of miRNA on early onset of liver injury.(2) Involvement of immune-related factors and miRNA in the mouse model of diclofenac-induced liver injury.(3) Establishment of the mouse model of flucloxacillin-induced liver injury.(4) Plasma microRNA profiles in rat models of hepatocellular injury, cholestasis, and steatosis.(5) Peroxisome proliferator-activator receptor. is regulated by miR-21 and miR-27b in human liver