Elucidation of neuroprotective mechanisms of low molecular weight compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Akinori  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80135558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (10303843)
IZUMI Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60456837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 生体分子 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
We examined the pharmacological effects of serofendic acid, a low molecular weight substances isolated from fetal bovine serum. We revealed that serofendic acid had a protective effect against toxicity induced by amyloidβprotein and serofendic acid significantly reduced infarct volume in rat myocardial infarction model. In addition, we examined the neuroprotective mechanism of nicotinic acetylcholine. We showed that donepezil, an inhibitor of acetylcholinestrase, reduced the increase in the intracellular concentration of calcium induced by glutamate.