The establishment of accurate sequencing and genotyping systems of genes encoding drug metabolizing enzyme and transporter by using next generation sequencing system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30425631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSAWA Seiho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40523791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス / 次世代シークエンサー / 副作用 / レスポンダー/ノンレスポンダー / チトクロームP450 / トランスポーター / Pharmacokinetics / 薬剤応答性 / レスポンダー・ノンレスポンダー / Parmacogenomics / Pharmacogenomics / ファーマコジェネティックス / ファーマコカイネティックス / ゲノム配列 / 多型 / 新世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
Our aim is to construct accurate screening system for pharmacokinetics(PK) to uncover genetic loci associate with drug responsiveness such as side effects or responder/non-responder. Genes related to PK well known to recognize high homology within superfamily, simultaneous amplification of different genomic regions in one test is causes of incorrect genotyped, incorrect sequence, and a fatal mistake in diagnosis. We identified all variations in 28 genes encoding drug metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters, CYP1A2, CYP2A6, CYP2C8, CYP2C18, CYP2C9, CYP2C19, CYP2D6, CYP2E1, CYP3A4, OAT1, OAT2, OAT3, OCT1, OCT2, OCTN1, OCTN2, OATP1, OATP2, MATE1, MATE2, MRP1, MRP2, MDR1, PEPT1, PEPT2, PMAT, TPMT, and UGT1A1, recognized high homology in different regions, based on the combination the pair-end method of Next Generation Sequencer with an internally developed target specific long PCR system. In addition, we constructed a routine genotyping system of almost short variations(94%) based on combination Invader method and the long PCR. We planning to perform the routine screening in collaboration with other researchers focus on drug responsiveness.