Development of Redox Controlling Nanomedicine Based on Albumin Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
WATANABE Hiroshi  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ヒト血清アルブミン / Thioredoxin 1 / Pichia酵母 / 肺障害 / 抗酸化能 / 酸化ストレス / Thioredexin 1
Research Abstract
Using albumin fusion technology, a novel redox controlling nanomedicine was designed and evaluated for applications in clinical settings. The results from various studies suggested that HSA-thioredoxin fusion protein has great potential as a therapeutic agent for treating oxidative stress and inflammation related diseases. In addition, a significant tumor metastasis activity from the EPR effect of SNO-HSA dimer has been confirmed. Based on the results of the current studies, preparations for a clinical trial led by a clinician are now in progress.