Screening and gene analysis for the protection from muscle damage by statin drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SEISHIMA Mitsuru  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 医学系研究科 (10171315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroyasu  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80373075)
OSAWA Yousuke  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60447787)
MORI Ichiro  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40444327)
KANAMORI Hiromitsu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20456502)
SAITO Kuniaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスタチン製剤 / 筋障害 / 細胞内カルシウム / リアノジン受容体 / 遺伝子解析 / フローサイトメトリー / FACS / CPTII遺伝子
Research Abstract
We determined Ca2+increase in CD19+ cells by FCM. Rosuvastatin user patients with CK elevation showed a significant increase in Ca2+ within CD19+ cells compared with that in patients without CK elevation. Out of 18 patients with an elevated Ca2+, we found out one case with a mutation in exon 34 in RyR1 gene and two cases with amutation in exon 4 in CPTII gene. These findings show that this method is useful for the screening of a mutation in genes that relate to Ca2+transport and for the prediction of muscle damage by statins.