Mechanism of abnormalities in clinical laboratory data by analysis of epigenome, genome and miRome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00242769)
IINO Kazumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402263)
WATANABE Watanabe  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00362187)
HASHIMOTO Dai  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20467236)
FUJISAWA Tomouki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20402357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / マイクロRNA / ゲノム / 臨床検査値 / miRNA / ゲノム不安定性 / 染色体バンド境界 / DNA複製タイミング / 染色体工学 / CA19-9 / ルイス酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / 複製タイミング / ゲノム不安定 / 乳酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / ワールブルグ効果 / DNAメチル化 / K-ras / HIF1α
Research Abstract
Even genuinely Le-negative patients, who genetically lack the Le enzyme and theoretically never produce CA19-9, occasionally show a slight increase in serum CA19-9 level. We analyzed this mechanism and found the phenomena are occurred when the patients are homozygous for Se-negative genotypes and suffer from advanced cancer with overproduction of glycans as precursors of CA19-9.
The human genome is composed of large-scale compartmentalized structures, including replication-timing zones and long-range GC% mosaic structures, which are related to chromosome bands. We found that the early/late-switch regions of replication timing, which generally correspond with transitions in GC content, are correlated with R/G-chromosome band boundaries, and such specific regions in the human genome correspond to "unstable" regions of the genome in which increased DNA damage occurs. Information acquired through genome-wide studies of replication timing will contribute substantially to our understanding of the molecular mechanisms in the pathogenesis of diseases.