Research on functional analysis of circulating tumor cells in association with cancer metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOI Masakazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hirosh  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20422925)
OHNO Shinji  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 九州がんセンター臨床研究部乳腺科 (50203881)
UENO Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40452362)
TSUJI Wakako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00531815)
OKABE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10335250)
岩田 広治  愛知がんセンター, 乳腺科, 部長 (90295600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 血中循環癌細胞 / 転移 / アポトーシス / M30 / EpCAM / P-cadherin / 上皮間葉転換 / CTC / EMT / ZEB1 / 乳癌 / サイトケラチン / 混合抗体 / CD44 / cytokeratin / 胃癌
Research Abstract
We investigated the way to improve sensitivity and reproducibility of CTC assay. Recovery rate of basal type phenotype was improved with additional staining with anti-EpCAM antibody and anti-P-cadherin antibody. CTC count and viability in patients with breast cancer who received neoajuvant chemotherapy was also evaluated. Evaluation of CTC viability using M30 may help to evaluate response of neoadjuvant chemotherapy.