Development of Pharmacogenomics in Clinical Oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHIRA Shimeru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80108290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroo  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (00398166)
YAMADA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60145232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 個別化医療 / IL-28B / 分子標的療法 / Genomic Test / SNP / Bio-marker / IL28B / Genediagnostics / IFN-r / oncogenomics / 遺伝子検査 / Ras
Research Abstract
Now, 30% of people are death by cancer and 70% of humans are said to be once troubled with cancer in the future near aging society. therefore, the thing for which promotion of Personalized Oncology called ideal medical model is aimed at-people-it wishes widely. Especially simultaneously with evaluation of the immunity character characteristic(Immunophenotype) of the position of a clinical examination to" cancer cell, or the gene characteristic(Cytogenetic), it is the constitutional characteristic(germ-line-genes information) and the tumor genome characteristic of an individual. It is made to meet and genomic test system which can contribute to development of Personalized Oncology simultaneously is built. The part was carried out for the purpose of things.