Development of auto-IAP-antibody screening array for diagnosing cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Daisuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50295359)
KURIBAYASHI Kageaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50381257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 腫瘍マーカー / IAPファミリー / Survivin / 自己抗体 / 大腸癌 / 大腸ポリープ
Research Abstract
The inhibitor of-apoptosis(IAP) family proteins are shown to be advantageous to cancer in many circumstances, including carcinogenesis, promotion, and therapy resistance. In this study, we focused on expression of anti-survivin, anti-livin and anti-XIAP antibodies as tumor markers in patients with colorectal polyp and cancer, and developed the screening array that can be automated. We compared positivity of anti-survivin, anti-livin, and anti-XIAP antibodies with existing tumor markers, including carcinoembryonic antigen(CEA), carbohydrate antigen 19-9(CA19-9), and anti-p53 antibody. So far, positivity of anti-livin antibody in patients with colorectal cancer was low at 2. 4%; positivity of CEA, CA19-9, and anti-p53 antibody were 39. 8%, 21. 6%, and 25. 0%, respectively. Positivity of anti-survivin and anti-XIAP antibodies was higher than other tumor markers at 37. 5% and 36. 3%, respectively. Furthermore, expression of anti-survivin and anti-XIAP antibodies was found not only in patients with early stage colorectal cancer but also in patients with colorectal polyps.