Elucidation of roles of essential trace metals in higher nervous activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40153811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔵崎 正明  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (80161727)
細川 敏幸  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
藤田 博美  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60142931)
村山 俊彦  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90174317)
田中 俊逸  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (30142194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微量金属 / 金属イオン膜輸送蛋白 / 中枢神経系 / 神経伝達物質 / 老化 / メタロシャペロン / 脳機能
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate roles of trace elements, metal transporters and metallochaperone in the central nervous system. Our results indicate that reduction of Cu transporter Ctr1 but not MT induction is the primary cause of the inhibition of Cu absorption by excessive intake of Zn. Declines of syntheses of catecholamines and zinc concentrations were observed in the cerebral cortex of SAMP10 with aging. Cu-polyphenol induces apoptosis via CCS-XIAP degradation induced by incorporated Cu in PC12 cells