Elucidation of developmental neurotoxicity mechanisms of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons via aryl hydrocarbon receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Chiharu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10150872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEYAMA Masaki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30353535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達神経毒性 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 行動毒性 / マウス / リスク評価 / ト芳香族炭化水素
Research Abstract
Polyaromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs) are accumulated in the environment, and humans are exposed to them via food and environmental media. The objective of the present study is to elucidate possible effects and toxicity mechanisms of gestational exposure to PAHs in mice using behavioral tests. As a result, aryl hydrocarbon receptor itself was suggested to play a responsible role in the behavioral abnormality. The possible biological significance of this receptor in the brain function warrants future studies.