Clarification of the genes involved in the hyperlipidemia and the application to the preventive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NOBUKUNI Yoshitaka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80295641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOUMAE Sumiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70227700)
EBOSHIDA Akira  広島大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50168811)
FUJIMOTO Nariaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衛生 / 予防医学 / 脂質 / 高脂血症 / レステロール / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / ジーントラップ / コレステロール代謝・輸送 / ゲノム機能学 / 細胞機能遺伝学 / ジーントラップ挿入変異 / 候補遺伝子解析 / 分子疫学 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質輸送
Research Abstract
To clarify the genes involved in hypelipidemia (hypercholesterolemia), we conducted a functional genetic screening of the genes that play an important role in intra-cellular cholesterol transport and/or metabolism. So far we succeeded to isolate 188 mutants that defected the LDL-cholesterol uptake, intracellular cholesterol transport and/or metabolism from the large-scale gene-trap insertional mutants library of CHO cells, and to identify the 49 known genes and 32 genes of unidentified function.