Re-evaluation of medical screening methods for malignant and non-malignant asbestos related diseses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Narufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (50313747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Taro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90509291)
ITOH Harumi  福井大学, 特任教授 (40026943)
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80151364)
HISANAGA Naomi  愛知教育大学, 保健環境センター, 教授 (90111856)
AKIRA Masanori  近畿中央胸部疾患センター, 放射線科, 部長 (20393267)
HIROTA Ryoji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20448385)
EITOKU Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (50552733)
HAMADA Norihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (50423471)
KUBOTA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (30274377)
KUME Motohiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (80346725)
YOKOYAMA Akihito  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (30191513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石綿関連疾患 / 放射線医学的診断 / 腫瘍マーカー / 建設労働者 / 中皮腫 / 肺がん / プロテオミクス / デジタル胸部エックス線 / じん肺分類 / コホート / バイオマーカー / アスベスト関連疾患 / 職域コホート / 罹患率 / スクリーニング / 胸部エックス線 / アスベスト / 放射線医学 / プロテオーム / 社会医学 / 内科 / 環境
Research Abstract
Construction workers' Cohort was developed in Fukuoka to evaluate morbidity and mortality of asbestos related diseases. Workers in this cohort are considered to have low to moderate indirect asbestos exposure during their construction work and at risk for developing asbestos related diseases. Among the 80, 000 members of the workers association, approximately 3, 600 workers have participated medical check-up program in each year, and chest images and blood samples were collected on informed consent. Baseline data of construction workers' cohort was now obtained and on the process of further analysis.