Genome epidemiologic study on lung cancer and inflammation-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Chikako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00169963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20172356)
TAKAYAMA Koichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50274444)
HORIUCHI Takahiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90219212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺がん / ゲノム疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 国際共同研究 / 交互作用 / 喫煙 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation has been implicated in the development of lung cancer. The aims of this study were to evaluate the association between inflammation- related polymorphismsand lung cancer and the modifying effects of the polymorphisms on the association of cigarette smoking with lung cancer risk. We genotyped IL1B -511T>C, IL1B -31C>T, IL1B 3954C>T, IL6 rs1800796, IL10 rs1800871, IL13 rs1800925, T NFA rs1799724, TNFR2 rs1061622, MPO rs2333227, CRPrs2794520, COX2 rs5275, PPARG rs13073869 and PPARG rs4135249 polymorphisms in Japanese.Unconditional logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (95% CI). The CRP rs2794520 polymorphism was significantly associated with lung cancer risk (OR for CT genotype vs. TT genotype = 1.59, 95% CI = 1.14 - 2.22; OR for CC genotype vs.TT genotype = 1.92, 95% CI = 1.10-3.38) while other polymorphisms were not. The interactions between either the IL1B -511 T>C, CRP rs2794520 or PPARG rs13073869 polymorphisms and smoking were significant. There were no significant interactions between smoking and either of the remaining polymorphisms. Additional studies are required to clarify the effects of the inflammation-related polymorphisms and the smoking-polymorphism interactions on lung cancer.