Development of cancer prevention based on the molecular mechanism against malignant mesothelioma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOWA Yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70315935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOSUGI Mano (HORINKA Mano)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / DNA メチル化 / microRNA / HDAC 阻害剤 / DNAメチル化 / HDAC阻害剤 / Reactive oxygen species (ROS) / ミトコンドリア / Reactive oxygen species(ROS) / グルタチオン / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
In malignant mesothelioma cells, miR-34b/c, which is known as a tumor suppressive microRNA, is suppressed by DNA methylation. Since the combination treatment of DNA methyltransferase inhibitor and histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor abrogated the DNA methylation, we treated malignant mesothelioma cells with the combination. As a result, the combination induced growth arrest, apoptosis and the upregulation of miR-34b/c. These results raise a possibility that the combination treatment of DNA methyltransferase inhibitor and HDAC inhibitor might be useful for the treatment and prevention against malignant mesothelioma.