Preventing visual impairments of the community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Yuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Susumu  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10245558)
ASAKURA Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40306709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境疫学 / 感覚器 / コホート / ADL / 高齢者 / 衛生 / 社会医学 / 環境
Research Abstract
We examined the association of vision impairments(as measured by objective methods) with the composite outcome of dependence in ADL and death, and whether this association differed by gender. In both genders, vision impairment was related to an elevated risk of the outocme(multi-adjusted RR for men & women=1. 60, 95% CI=1. 05-2. 44), with no significant differences between the genders.