Studies on health effects of the yellow dust collected in Japan, with special reference to relationship between histological changes in the respiractory tract of rats and absorbed pollutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shuichi  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (90129148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Masayuki  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (40175253)
TSUJINO Yoshio  大阪府環境農林水産総合研究所, 環境情報部, 研究員 (80503953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Yoshimitu  近畿大学, 理工学部, シニアサイエンティスト (90175266)
KAMEDA Takayuki  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域・薬学系, 助教 (50398426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 癌 / ぜんそく / 環境
Research Abstract
Biological effects of the yellow dust were evaluated by chemical analysis, superoxide generation activity and histological changes of rat lung tissue. Results indicated the importance of adsorbed pollutants on the yellow dust on these biological indices. Detected amount of carcinogens in the yellow dust samples was far low to induce lung cancer alone. It should be clarify that the synergetic or additive effect of the yellow dust on the lung carcinogenesis and other diseases related to PM2.5 exposure.