Studies for the adverse effects of environmental nanoparticles on sensitive pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2010-2011)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ken-ichiro  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20373219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Yuka  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60550035)
柳澤 利枝  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環現健康研究領域, 主任研究員 (70391167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保健
Research Abstract
In reality, we inhale suspended DEP and/or nanoparticles in ambient air Nevertheless, assessment of the impact of inhalation/intratracheal exposure to diesel engine-derived nanoparticles, a more realistic exposure, on the lung inflammation model has never been conducted. Furthermore, as far as we know, no study has examined the dose-dependent effects of inhaled nanoparticles on predisposed subjects. The present study investigated the impact of pulmonary exposure to diesel-engine-derived nanoparticles on emphysematous lung injury and allergic airway inflammation and dissolved its underlying mechanisms. In the first experiments, CBNP of 14 nm significantly induced acute lung inflammation in non-elicited subjects, and aggravated PPE-elicited airway neutrophilic inflammation at an early stage, which was concomitant with the enhanced lung expression of proinflammatory cytokines. In the next experiments, high concentration of NR-DE significantly deteriorated OVA-induced eosinophilic airway inflammation. On the other hand, DE gas did not influence PPE-induced pulmonary inflammation with emphysema. In in vitro experiments, NR-DEP significantly enhanced mucin-1 expression on BEAS-2B cells and surface expression of CD86 on mouse-derived splenocytes and dendritic cells.