Molecular epidemiology study on immunogenetic and environmental factors involved in risks of inflammation-associated diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research Institution放射線影響研究所 (2011)
Radiation Effects Research Foundation (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomonori  放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 副部長 (70333549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKACHI Kei  放射線影響研究所, 顧問 (00142117)
KUSUNOKI Yoichiro  放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 部長 (60333548)
OGAWA Takahiko  放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (90399626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / 放射線 / 炎症 / 生活習慣病 / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
(1) The human epidermal growth factor receptor genotype plays a crucial role in assessing individual susceptibility to lung cancer associated with radiation exposure.(2) The genotype NKG2D, related to NK activity, affects hepatitis C virus(HCV) clearance following HCV infection and determination of treatment course if HCV infection persists, with radiation exposure and this genotype involved in development of hepatocellular carcinoma.(3) The genotypes of DNA repair-related gene polymorphisms may contribute to inter-individual differences in susceptibility to radiation-related cancer development.(4) CD14 and IL18 genotypes might be involved in development of colon cancer among A-bomb survivors, and response to radiation might vary according to these genotypes.