For a peaceful epilogue of life : An integrated outcome research center based on public health, forensic medicine and law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Nanako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOZAWA Miyoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70200342)
NAKATANI Yoji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30164221)
HONDA Katsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00240789)
TAKAHASHI Hideto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80261808)
MIYAISI Satoru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90239343)
YAMAZAKI Kentaro  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220309)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  帝京大学, 大学院・公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50243457)
KASHIWAGI Masayo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80328088)
MATSUZAWA Akemi  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20382822)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Sumiko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 博士課程
ITOU Tomoko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 博士課程
TANIGUCHI Kiyo  立教大学, 大学院・21世紀社会デザイン研究科比較組織ネットワーク学専攻, 博士後期課程
KANO Tomoko  筑波大学, フロンテイア医科学, 修士課程
MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
WAKINO Kotaro  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護保険 / 高齢者 / 終末期 / 法医学 / 法学 / 緩和ケア
Research Abstract
A peaceful epilogue to our lives is what every human-being desire.
However, in our rapid-aging country, there are many cases in which it cannot beaccomplished, such as in the case of a solitary death, by being abused, anaccident, or difficulty in dying at home. In this research, the actual conditions of these avoidable deaths in our country were explored by means of an interdisciplinary research with a health service research, and forensic medicine and a legal viewpoint.
As a result, the community mutually supports itself based on an understanding of the dementia or psychiatric disorders, and a safe environmental management (the safety of farm machines etc) of the area. It was suggested that the medical welfare network in the community, such as the improvement of the role of the home support clinics or the end-of life care in the facilities, was very important.