A community efficacy model to evaluate the progress of Healthy Cities in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00211433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Kaoruko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康決定要因 / 政策評価 / 健康都市 / 地域参加 / 健康支援環境 / ヘルスプロモーション / 社会医学 / 参加型研究 / 都市化
Research Abstract
Advantage to plan and implement Healthy Cities initiatives has been addressed by quantitative and qualitative measures in the last 20 years. Social determinants of health, community participation, intersectoral collaboration, health in all policies had been addressed as essential component of Healthy Cities plan and implementations. Selected evidence showed the effectiveness of these elements of Healthy Cities approach. It has been addressed community level efficacy plays a role to improve the quality of initiatives and effectiveness of the programs, separate from individual efficacy for health promotion. This research project studied components of community efficacy in the context of Healthy Cities in Asia, analyzed its role in promotion of community activities for health promotion and tighten values to the places the people live in. The results of analysis of 160Heathy Cities programs in 10 countries in Asia indicated the seven areas for evaluation of Healthy Cities :(1) institutional structure, planning, policy ;(2) profiles for a healthy city ;(3) evaluation of process and outcome of individual projects ;(4) health impact assessment ;(5) value to health and community ;(6) capacity building in communities.
以下の要素で構成される地域エフィカシーは、アジアのヘルシーシティー活動の付加価値の評価に有用であり、ヘルシーシティーのプロセスの評価指標と位置づけられる。(1)共同体エフィカシー、(2)政策的エフィカシー、(3)地域活動に関する価値観、(4)健康行動・ライフスタイル、(5)地域のヘルシーシティー活動、(6)地域活動団体、(7)推進事業。ヘルシーシティー活動の評価における以下の6領域の評価枠組みを明らかにした。(1)組織・計画・政策、(2)健康都市プロフィール、(3)事業活動とその成果、(4)ヘルスインパクトアセスメント、(5)地域開発・住民参加・地域エフィカシー、(6)地域人材育成。