A cohort study on relationship of tea/coffee drinking, dietary and exercise habits with cardiovascular events and diabetes mellitus, and seroepidemiological analyses on the roles of some biomarkers in predicting the risk of these diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution新潟県立大学 (2011)
Niigata University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Naohito  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40270938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / コホート研究 / 危険因子 / 心血管疾患 / 虚血性心疾患 / 脳卒中 / 糖尿病 / 罹患 / 血清疫学 / 死亡 / 血清疫学分析 / ホモシステイン / ビリルビン
Research Abstract
Within 8, 648 participants of our cohort which was built up in 1998, 300 first ever cardiovascular(CVD) events were observed by the end of 2008. Ninety-eight participants were diagnosed to be type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM) within the period between the 12th month from baseline and the end of 2008. Habitual consumptions of green tea and milk were associated with decreased risk of total CVD events whereas imbalanced intake of meat and fish, infrequent intake of light-colored vegetables and fruits, and high consumption of rice and grain products were associated with the elevated risk. Low intake of fish and meat was associated with development of T2DM. As for biomarkers measured from stored serum, high-sensitivity CRP was positively associated with the risk of total CVD, ischemic heart disease(IHD) and T2DM ; uric acid was positively associated with the risk of T2DM ; LDL cholesterol was positively associated with and T2DM ; and total bilirubin was negatively associated with the risk of T2DM.