Development of novel multi disciplinary collaborative care program based on cancer patients' perceived needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKECHI Tatsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80281682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMINO Kanae  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40335592)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / ストレス / 多職種ケア / ニード
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study were to develop the novel multi disciplinary collaborative care program facilitated by nurses based on cancer patients’ perceived needs and investigate its preliminary usefulness. Total of 27 breast cancer patients participated in the program. The most common patients’ needs was fear of cancer recurrence (46%) followed by difficult relationship with their family members. Patients’fear of cancer recurrence (P=0.19) and satisfaction with received medical care (P=0.18) were not statistically changed.