Epidemiological study for depressive status among Japanese adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita University (2012-2013)
Nihon University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
KANEITA Yoshitaka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40366571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIDA Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40321864)
ITANI Osamu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70624162)
IKEDA Maki  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (20535166)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抑うつ状態 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 睡眠 / うつ状態
Research Abstract
This study was a longitudinal design. The targets were junior and senior high schools which were selected randomly. Self-reported questionnaires were sent to schools for 1st grade students to fill out. The prevalence of depressive status among junior high school boys was 22.2%, among junior high school girls was 33.0%, among senior high school boys was 33.8% and among senior high school girls was 51.2% in the baseline survey. The follow-up survey was conducted two years later. The incidence of depressive status among junior high school students was 17.4% and among senior high school students was 23.1%. Among junior high school students, not participating in sports club and off-campus study of more than 2 hours had higher risk for onset of depressive status. Among senior high school students, female, difficulty initiating sleep, poor sleep quality, poor appetite, TV viewing of less than two hours, being bullied and no understanding person had significantly risk for depressive status.