Project/Area Number |
21390209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUBARA Tatsuaki 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30209598)
NARUSE Keiko 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
HIRASHIKI Akihiro 名古屋大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助教 (10418741)
NODA Akiko 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80252287)
IZAWA Hideo 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402569)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 前向きコホート / 地域住民 / 遺伝子 / 生活習慣病 / ゲノム疫学 |
Research Abstract |
The discovery of genetic risk factors for many common diseases in the past couple of years has been enormously exciting. But we are still in the early stages of this revolution. We know, from studies of families and identical twins, that most diseases like diabetes are highly heritable, with, on average, about 50 percent of the risk attributable to genetics. Yet our genetic analysis has so far discovered less than 10 percent of that hereditary component. Therefore, the identification of new genomic variations that are associated with common diseases including coronary artery diseases(CADs), type 2 diabetes mellitus, and hypertension have to be made future efforts.