An epidemiological study on the association between habitual alcohol drinking and risk factors for atherosclerotic disease in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Mikio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40333950)
NAKANO Tomoyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00333948)
TAKAHASHI Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20292443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / 加齢医学 / 飲酒習慣 / 動脈硬化 / リスク要因
Research Abstract
Both beneficial and harmful aspects exist in the effects of habitual alcohol drinking on atherosclerotic risk factors. HDL cholesterol is higher in drinkers than in nondrinkers, while LDL cholesterol is lower in drinkers than in nondrinkers. Risk of obesity or hyperglycemia is lower in drinkers than in nondrinkers. These beneficial effects of drinking were less prominent in the older group than in the younger group. On the other hand, harmful effect of drinking is mainly explained by alcohol-induced hypertension. Increase in blood pressure in drinkers compared with nondrinkers was more prominent in the older group than in the younger group. Therefore, the limit of alcohol intake should be lower in older people than in younger people from the viewpoint of prevention of atherosclerotic disease.