The association of fatty acid composition with pre-clinical biomarkers and asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 部長 (60269074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masao  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90294909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健栄養 / 脂肪酸組成 / 生活習慣病 / バイオマーカー / 炎症 / メタボリック症候群 / 酸化的遺伝子損傷
Research Abstract
Fatty acid composition in serum was examined in relation to various biomarkers of metabolic diseases. Serum C-peptide levels were inversely associated with linoleic acid levels and positively with stearic, palmitoleic, and dihomo-γ-linoleic acids. Urinary 8-oxo-7,8-dihydroguanine levels increased with increasing concentrations of n-3 PUFAS, EPA, and DHA, whereas they decreased with increasing concentrations of n-6 PUFA and linoleic acid. Results suggest an important role of fatty acid composition in the pathogenesis of lifestyle-related diseases.