Effect of risk factors and lifestyle behaviors on progression of atherosclerosis and arteriolosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター (2012)
Osaka Medical Center for Health Science and Promotion (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akihiko  財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESAWA Mitsumasa  茨城県立医療大学, 助教 (00567498)
OHIRA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50448031)
IMANO Hironori  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教 (90450923)
MAEDA Kenji  (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 健康開発部, 特別研究員 (00416182)
Research Collaborator MURAKI Isao  (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, Department of Nutrition, Harvard School of Public Health, 健康開発部, 特別研究員, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / 動脈硬化 / 進展因子 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
We recruited 520 participants in a cardiovascular health checkup and followed up them for around 5 years. We examined the association of lifestyle factors and clinical cardiovascular risk factors in relation to change of arteriosclerosis (atherosclerosis, and arteriolosclerosis). We found that the elevation of systolic blood pressure was associated with progression of arteriosclerosis at several vascular lesions among both men and women. Additionally, lipid dysfunction, especially low HDL-cholesterol level, and glucose abnormality were associated with progression of arteriosclerosis among men, and smoking was associated with progression of arteriosclerosis among women. These findings suggest that the prevention of high blood pressure, lipid dysfunction, glucose abnormality, and smoking may be important to prevent progression of arteriosclerosis for Japanese.