Screening, identification and forensic application of age-related biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IIDA REIKO  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40139788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHITA Haruo  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医学 / 遺伝子発現 / 年齢推定 / 老化
Research Abstract
1. To search for age-dependently expressed genes, cells were transfected with siRNA duplexs targeting either Rhit or M-LP. Statistically significant alteration was observed in the expression of sixty four genes. 2. RhitH was confirmed to be involved in transcriptional regulation of M-LPH. 3. Cis-regulatory elements in the RhitH gene were searched, and two transcription factors were identified: FOXD3 as a negative regulatory element, and GABP, one of the key regulators of the mitochondrial electron transport system, as a positive regulatory element. 4. M-LPH functions to protect cells from oxidative stress and/or initiation of the mitochondrial apoptotic cascade under stressed conditions. 5. Simple methods for genotyping of SNPs in the Gpx and RhitH genes were established. 6. The mRNA levels of RhitH and M-LPH in adult and fetal tissues were analyzed. The M-LPH levels in adult tissues were much higher than those in fetal tissues.