| Project/Area Number |
21390216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASONO Ichiro 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30108287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEMATSU Kazuya 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80332857)
阿部 俊太郎 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80335116)
| Research Collaborator |
YAGI Yoichi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
MURASE Takehiko 長崎大学, 医学部, 学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 法医病理学 / 皮膚損傷 / 蛋白質 / 受傷時期推定 / 法医剖検例 / 損傷 / マクロファージ / CD14 / c-fos / fosB / マウス / 皮膚 |
| Research Abstract |
RNA analysis has been applied to forensic work to determine wound age. We already investigated mRNA expression using quantitative RT-PCR of ten genes, including c-fos, fosB, mitogen-activated protein kinase phosphatase-1(MKP-1), CD14, chemokine(C-C motif) ligand 9(CCL9), placenta growth factor(PlGF), mast cell protease-5(MCP-5), growth arrest specific 5(Gas5), beta-2 microglobulin(B2M) and major urinary protein-1(MUP-1), in terms of repair response in adult mice of wound age. In this study, we focused on the CD14 protein expression during wound healing. We demonstrated that the CD14 protein only expressed from 3 to 5 day after wound with immunohistological and western blot method. In addition, the CD14 specifically expressed at macrophage around wound. These results indicated that investigation of CD 14 protein must be useful of estimation for wound age in forensic practice.