Investigations on methamphetamine-neurotoxicity by using an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Osamu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH Ro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60555051)
TAKEICHI Toshiaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90460360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医病理学 / 覚醒剤 / 薬物自己投与 / 酸化ストレス / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 小胞体ストレス
Research Abstract
This study suggests that, in consideration of the neurotoxic effects of methamphetamine(METH) due to oxidative stress, pharmacological intervention on NO synthase may help reduce the monoamine-depleting and apoptosis-inducing effects of methamphetamine and that pretreatment with low-dose METH may be protective against METH neurotoxicity in the midbrain, leading to the suppression of oxidative stress and apoptotic mechanisms, in part via ER stress-related pathways. In the point of view of forensic pathology, an animal model of escalation drug intake and pretraetment of low-dose METH prior to neurotoxic-dose admistration could be useful to investigate the mechanisms involved in neurotoxicity of human METH abusers.