Mechanism of sensory dysfunction of swallowing in elderly people and its applied regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoru  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90323013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAMORI Minoru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下反射障害 / 抗誤嚥薬 / 温度感受性TRP受容体 / 島皮質 / 衝動 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 嗅覚 / 温度覚 / 痛覚 / 経口摂取 / TRPV1 / カプサイシン / 嚥下反射 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / 赤ワインポリフェノール / 嚥下 / 温度受容体 / カプシエイト / 辛み
Research Abstract
We found that dysphagia in elderly is mainly due to dysfunction of thermosensing TRP channels. In order to regenerate the function of thermosensing TRP channels, we developed methods to regenerate TRPV1 response using capsiate, non-pungent TRPV1 agonist, and red wine polyphenols, a TRPV1 modulator. By combining methods to regenerate thermosensing TRP channels, we developed a protocol to start eating more efficiently and safely in fasted patients with aspiration pneumonia. Using this protocol, the incidence of pneumonia and the number of febrile days for 1 mont h from the start of oral intake were significantly reduced.