Investigation on the protective action of androgen on aging and age-related diseases : from cellular senescence to frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKISHITA Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00261975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80282630)
OGAWA Sumito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20323579)
OTA Hidetaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20431869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長寿 / 老年病 / 男性ホルモン / アンドロゲン / テストステロン / DHEA
Research Abstract
This project was conducted to investigate the protective action of androgen on aging and age-related diseases. Clinical studies showed that low plasma androgen levels were associated with metabolic syndrome and atherosclerosis in middle-aged men as well as cognitive impairment, dependence and high mortality in frail elderly men and women. Basic research using cultured cells and animal models revealed the protective action of androgen on aging and the important role of NO and SIRT1 in its process.