Interdisciplinary approach for the treatment of chronic fatigue syndrome-Chinese herbal medicine combined with cognitive behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BAN Nobutaro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40218673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Takuya  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords総合診療 / 疲労 / 慢性疲労症候群 / 漢方薬 / 認知行動療法 / 集学的治療
Research Abstract
In Japan physicians are able to use not only the allopathic but also traditional treatment modalities : e. g. Chinese herbal medicine(CHM). We searched the effectiveness of interdisciplinary approach for the treatment of chronic fatigue syndrome-CHM combined with cognitive behavioral therapy(CBT). Response rate to the CHM was around 75%. With regard to the CBT, although the sample number was limited, ndividualized CBT showed additional effectiveness to the patients who did not respond to CHM.