Analysis of regulatory molecule on vascular aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30311757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAMI Hironori  大阪大学, その他の研究科, その他 (20325369)
MORISHITA Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (40291439)
RAKUGI Hiromi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老化 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 脂質異常
Research Abstract
Here we show SNCA’s function in the glucose metabolism, which is a susceptible gene for Parkinson’s disease. In a transversal study in Japanese population, we found that serum SNCA was strongly inversely correlated with elevated seric insulin resistance indicators. Additionally, SNCA knock-out mice displayed evident alterations in glucose and insulin response during dietary-induced insulin resistance. In this study, we also performed a genome-wide case-control association study in Japanese individuals. The analysis showed that a non-coding SNP in a member of the oxysterol binding proteins, OSBPL10 (oxysterol binding protein like 10), was significantly associated with PAD. We replicated the association in another panel of public medical examinations, andfound that the non-risk allele of this cSNP correlated with a low serum LDL cholesterol levelindependent of age, sex and body mass index.