Identification of host genes responsible for the treatment response of interferon therapy for the patients with chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 佳夫  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80401925)
堀本 勝久  産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (40238803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80401925)
HORIMOTO Katsuhisa  産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (40238803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIFN / 遺伝子発現 / C型慢性肝炎 / C型肝炎ウイルス / インターフェロン / 治療抵抗性 / IL28B / 肝内遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that the induction of interferon stimulated genes(ISGs) was closely related to the treatment response to IFN therapy. Up-regulated ISGs expression of in liver before treatment might impair the de novo ISGs induction in liver. Interestingly, up-regulated ISGs in liver before treatment were closely related to IL28 minor genotype. Therefore, Il28B genotype must be involved in different ISGs induction in liver. There was a significant correlation of ISGs expression between the liver and PBMC in patients with IL28B major genotype, while no correlation was found in patients with IL28B minor genotype. Detailed examination of liver biopsy specimen by laser capture micro dissection revealed the impaired infiltration of immune cells in liver lobules in patients with IL28B minor genotype. These immune regulatory imbalances of IL28B minor genotype might contribute to the poor response to IFN therapy