Metabolome analysis in the gastric carcinogenesis induced by the cross-talk between Helicobacter pylori and host.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60221040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Ken-ichi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助教 (90280792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsH. pylori / プロテオミクス解析 / メタボロミクス解析 / H.pylori
Research Abstract
The complete genome sequences of four Helicobacter pylori strains isolated from Japan were determined. A phylogenetic tree of concatenated well-defined core genes supported divergence of the East Asian lineage from the European lineage ancestor, and then from the Amerind lineage ancestor. Phylogenetic profiling revealed a large difference in the repertoire of outer membrane proteins. The results define H. pylori East Asian lineages and provide essential information for understanding their pathogenesis.
We investigated metabolome analysis using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry, gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. Lactic acid was upregulated in H. pylori infected AGS(gastric cancer cell line) cells and serum of gastric cancer patients. In contrast, malic acid was downregulated in H. pylori infected AGS cells and serum of gastric cancer patients.