A comprehensive transcriptome analysis of humanized mouse liver using ultra high density cDNA micro array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA Kazuaki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00211376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 転写 / 発現抑制 / 発現亢進 / cDNA micro array / interferon / IFN誘導遺伝子 / GS EA
Research Abstract
We investigated a mechanism of continuous infection of hepatitis B and hepatitis C virus with high density microarray using human hepatocyte chimeric mice. Induction of interferon stimulated genes were partially inhibited by each of the two viruses suggesting that these viruses inhibit induction of interferon stimulated genes with different mechanisms