Analysis of mechanisms underlying treatment-resistance ofhepatocelluar carcinoma in the point view of post-translationalmodification evaluated by proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (70235282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
NAGAHAMA Hiroyasu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60381000)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Research Collaborator NAOE Hideaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30599246)
WATANABE Takehisa  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20634843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 翻訳後修飾 / 肝癌 / 治療抵抗性 / プロテオミクス / 細胞死抵抗性 / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子解
Research Abstract
Although curative treatment, including surgical resection and radio frequency ablation (RFA), isperformed against hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in the clinical setting, annual recurrence rate hasbeen reported to be 15-10%, indicating that HCC might be categorized into cancers with worst prognosis.To overcome this issue, this study is aimed to identify key-molecules responsible for treatmentresistance and develop a new therapeutic strategy for HCC. In this context, we have performedcomprehensive analysis of gene and protein expression in hepatoma cells under apoptosis stimulation. Inaddition, post-translational modification is analyzed comprehensively . Consequently , around thirtyproteins are narrowed down, because phosphorylation status, one of the post-translational modifications,of these proteins is significantly changed under apoptosis stimulation. These proteins are includingchaperon proteins, cytoskeleton -related molecules. Functional analysis is currently being performed onthese proteins in order to identify key-molecules which are responsible for treatment resistance ofHCCs.