Analyses of the development of liver cancer and cirrhosis by using cytoglobin-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Norifumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70150349)
TAMORI Akihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30291595)
ENOMOTO Masaru  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20423874)
小川 智弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70448752)
志賀 亮子  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (50382221)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイトグロビン / 肝硬変 / 肝癌 / 線維芽細胞 / 動物モデル / ジェチルニトロサミン / サイトグロイン / ジエチルニトロサミン / ビタミンA
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular function of cytoglobin(Cygb) in vivo, we generated Cygb-deficient mice. Administration of diethylnitrosamine(25 ppm) induced the development of liver tumors(liver cancer and hemangioma) in all of the Cygb-deficient mice, which were accompanied by the accumulation of collagen and the increased mRNA expression of α-fetoprotein, interleukin-1β, and transforming growth factor-β・in the liver. Based on these findings, we concluded that Cygb-deficiency triggers dysregulation of oxidative stress and accelerates tumorigenesis of the liver. Cygb is a novel tumor-suppressor.