Cell culture system for genotype1b hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Takaji  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 部長 (40280789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / HCV / ウイルス / 感染実験 / ウイルス複製 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus(HCV) infection causes chronic liver diseases and is a worldwide health problem. Despite the increasing demand for the knowledge of viral replication and pathogenesis, detail analysis of viral life cycle has been hampered by the lack of efficient viral culture system. In this study, we aimed to establish genotype1b HCV culture system since genotype1b infection is most prevalent and resistant for interferon therapy. We isolate a new genotype1b HCV clone and constructed full-length cDNA of viral genome. By introduction of adaptive mutants, we could observe viral replication and infectious virus particle formation and secretion. We also constructed chimeric virus using genotype 1b and 2a. With this chimeric virus constructs, we analyzed the anti-viral sensitivity profiles. In conclusion, genotype1b HCV culture system is useful and important for anti-viral development and analysis of drug resistant profile of HCV.