Study on the molecular mechanisms and treatment for mitochondrial regulation in cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Sintaro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60399871)
ISHIMORI Naoki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70399848)
MATSUI Yutaka  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任准教授 (30431381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋リモデリング / 心不全 / ミトコンドリア / DNA / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial oxidative stress leads to a catastrophic cycle of mitochondrial DNA damage as well as functional decline, higher oxidative stress, and cellular injury. Oxidative stress activates a broad variety of hypertrophy signaling kinases and transcription factors and mediate apoptosis. It also stimulates cardiac fibroblast proliferation and activates the matrix metalloproteinases, leading to the extracellular matrix remodeling. These cellular events are involved in the development and progression of maladaptive myocardial remodeling and failure.