Basic Research on the Treatment of Cardiovasular Disease by Regulating Aging Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Tohru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 老化 / 心不全 / p53 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン / 血管新生
Research Abstract
he incidence and the prevalence of diabetes, heart failure, coronary heart disease and hypertension increase with advancing age. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying the increased risk of such diseases that is conferred by aging remain unclear. In the present study, we demonstrated that cellular aging signals contribute to the pathogenesis of cardiovascular disease.