Development of a novel"Seed and Soil"cardiac regenerative strategy with ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 心臓再生 / 心筋分化 / サイクロスポリンA / 細胞シート / beta-catenin / protein kinase A / 血管前駆細胞 / 前駆細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to develop a new efficient cardiac regenerative strategy with a combinatory exploration of transplantable cell sources(seeds) and efficient differentiation environments(soil). We succeeded in inducing cardiomyocytes from human iPS cells using cyclospolin-A(PLoS One, 2011a), developing an efficient differentiation method and purification method for cardiomyocytes from human iPS cells(PLoS One, 2011b). We also showed the potentials and mechanisms of cardiac tissue sheet transplantation in cardiac function after myocardial infarction. Transplantation of the cardiac tissue sheet to a rat myocardial infarction model showed significant and sustained improvement of systolic function accompanied by neovascularization(Stem Cells, 2012). Currently, we identified a novel small compound from marine sponge showing potent cardiomyocyte inducing effect. Thus, we succeeded in establishing a technological basis for"Seed and soil"cardiac regenerative strategy.