Roles of Angiotensin II Receptor-Associated Protein in Vascular Senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masatsugu  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40150338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Masaru  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00184854)
MOGI Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20363236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管老化 / アンジオテンシン / 受容体 / アンジオテンシンII
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II mediates various effects through complex signaling pathways on binding to its G-protein-coupled receptors(GPCRs), the angiotesin II type 1(AT1) receptor and type 2(AT2) receptor. These receptors are regulated by GPCR-interacting proteins such as AT1 receptor-associated protein(ATRAP), and AT2 receptor-interacting protein(ATIP), which we have cloned. In this study, we demonstrated that ATRAP and ATIP negatively regulated vascular smooth muscle cell(VSMC) senescence in concert with the cross-talk of each angiotensin II receptor subtype.