Redox-mediated regulation of endothelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AGO Tetsuro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30514202)
Research Collaborator SADOSHIMA Junichi  UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School, Department of Cell Biology and Molecular Medicine, Professor
KURODA Junya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70614858)
ARIMURA Koichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 大学院生
NISHIMURA Ataru  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ストレス / レドックス / Nox4 / NADPH oxidase / 内皮細胞 / 脳虚血 / 血管新生 / ミトコンドリア / endothelial cell / pericyte / brain infarction / ischemia / mitochondria / hypoxia / 酸化ストレス/レドックス / 活性酸素種 / NADPH oxidase, Nox4 / 心血管病 / 脳梗塞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管周皮細胞(ペリサイト) / トランスジェニックマウス / 活性酸素種(ROS) / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / NADPH oxidase,Nox4 / 高血圧 / 心不全 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) play an important role in the development and progression of cardiovascular diseases. In the present study, we focused on the ROS-producing enzyme Nox4 expressed in endothelial cells. While the expression of Nox4 was suppressed under normal conditions, it was highly induced in micro-vessels in ischemic tissues, reinforced hypoxic responses, and increased the production of angiogenic and inflammatory molecules. The physiological role of Nox4 may be angiogenesis; however, the angiogenic responses induced by rapid induction of Nox4 may rather worsen the disease state under particular conditions, such as brain ischemia.