Development of Chronotherapy for Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA Koji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90282649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10336159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60323573)
SADANAGA Tsuneaki  熊本市立植木病院
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 時間薬理学 / メラトニン / 時間医学 / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of administration time of RAS blockades on renal function associated with congestive heart failure. The patients who took RAS blockades in the evening showed less urinary albumin excretion compared with those in the morning. Melatonin, which exhibits clear circadian rhythm, suppressed ROS generation in endothelial cells and improved endothelial function. The results define the potential clinical applicability of melatonin to the prevention from cardiovascular diseases, especially in patients who are under disturbed circadian rhythm.