| Project/Area Number |
21390247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KARIO KAZUOMI 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHIDE Satoshi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90326851)
SHIMPO Masahisa 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70406049)
EGUCHI Kazuo 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364503)
KABUTOYA Tomoyuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00458291)
ISHIKAWA Shizukiyo 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306140)
三橋 武司 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60275675)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGAI Michiaki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 病院助教 (30719696)
SHIRASAKI Osamu オムロンヘルスケア株式会社 (80619023)
KUWABARA Mitsuo オムロンヘルスケア株式会社 (40721973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | トリガー血圧計 / 家庭血圧計 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 夜間低酸素 / 夜間高血圧 / 基底血圧 / スリープサージ / 血圧測定 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been trying to develop the blood pressure monitor which detects blood pressure surges induced by sleep apnea episodes in obstructive sleep apnea syndromes. Until now, we have developed the IT-based nocturnal blood pressure monitoring system which detects blood pressure surges by using the signals of oxygen desaturation falls and transmits the data to the data server and analyze and displays these data automatically. By using this system, we have started multi-center clinical research aimed to reveal the relationship between blood pressure surge and cardiovascular risks. Until now, the number of recruiting patients is over 520. Furthermore, we revealed the nighttime dosing of both vasodilating and sympatholytic antihypertensive drugs is effective to reduce blood pressure surge significantly. And we have also developed the algorithm which detects nocturnal basal blood pressure by using the signals of low heart rate and have started its performance verification.