Research for the elucidation of the cardiovascular effect and application to treatment by adenosine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAKAZE Masafumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究部, 部長 (20294069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Masanori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究部, 室長 (80443505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANUMA Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科循環器内科学, 准教授 (20416217)
YAMASAKI Satoru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 細胞生物学部, 室長 (70348796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアデノシン / 心不全診断 / 心不全治療 / トランスレーショナル研究 / 臨床試験
Research Abstract
Adenosine is known to be a key regulatory molecule of cardioprotection. However, it has been difficult to demonstrate the molecular mechanisms for the cardiovascular protective mechanisms of adenosine. To solve this question, we have firstly established the highly-sensitive system of the measurements of plasma adenosine level using LC-MS. Secondly, we demonstrated the multiple cardiovascular protective mechanisms of adenosine in a variety of the pathophysiological condition by the measurement of adenosine levels in the blood and myocardial tissue samples. Moreover, the clarification of the alteration in gene expression levels in patients with heart failure implied that adenosine-related gene expression might modulate the pathophysiology of heart failure, and the addition of adenosine is a candidate for the treatment of heart failure. Fourthly, we showed that the plasma adenosine levels can be a marker of the severity of heart failure in the clinical study. Taken together, we need to focus on the adenosine metabolism in the pathophysiology of cardiovascular diseases via the present study.