Understanding the pathogenesis of severe airway diseases by large cohort studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masaharu  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00208224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20399835)
NASUHARA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (30322811)
MAKITA Hironi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70533537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords難治性喘息 / COPD / コホート研究
Research Abstract
The rate of annual change in post-bronchodilator FEV1 is highly variable over a period of 5 years among patients with COPD who receive appropriate therapy. Emphysema severity, which varies substantially even for the same spirometric stage, is independently associated with a rapid annual decline in FEV1. The presence of sustainers, who can maintain pulmonary function, warrants specific attention together with rapid decliners in clinical practice.